Posts

Is Rennet in Cheese Halal or Haram to Consume?

Answered by Shaykh Ilyas Patel Question: I have found three opinions concerning cheese made with animal rennet. Q1) One is that since the rennet is haram, the cheese is haram. Q2) Another is that since the rennet doesn’t remain a part of the cheese- it is only used to separate the curds from the whey, […]

A Guide for Consuming Various Meats, Foods, Alcohol, Animal By-Product Ingredients, and Cosmetics

Answered by Shaykh Ilyas Patel Questions: 1. Is it permissible to eat foods with ingredients that come from animals that are not butchered in a halal manner (i.e. Kosher gelatin, mono and diglycerides, whey, etc.)? 2. Is it permissible to use products like soap, face wash, lotions, etc., which also contain animal by-products from an […]